Deletion of personal data – the ‘right to be forgotten’

If personal data is no longer necessary to the purpose for which it is intended, it will be deleted. If a client/prospective client wishes for personal data to be deleted, they can do so by written request (via any means). They will receive confirmation of such within one calendar week.

Why does Little Angels Grooming hold data on its clients? 

Little Angels Grooming will use your name, address and phone number stored on contact/registration/client database forms. This information is used for the following:

to confirm/remind/arrange future bookings or arrangements 
to send invoices in respect of bookings or services
to make contact in the event of an emergency whilst you or your pet is in our company/care

to make contact to let you know your dog is ready for collection

in the event that you do not collet your dog and contact cannot  be made, we reserve the right to pass your personal details on to the relevant authorities


Please let us know at any time should you wish for this information to be changed or removed. You can request this by emailing us as info@little-angels-grooming.co.uk

Little Angels Grooming will use your dogs records stored on our client database forms including name, date of birth, breed, medical history, veterinary details and grooming history. This information is used for the following:

to ensure the best care is taken when your dog is in our care to tend to their needs depending on age and medical background

to contact their vet in an emergency (with your permission given at time of arrival)

to maintain accurate grooming records in order to provide a high level of continuous service


Please let us know at any time should you wish for this information to be changed or removed. You can request this by emailing us as info@little-angels-grooming.co.uk

Transferring data to third parties

Little Angels Grooming reserves the right to move personal information to other services or systems, without notice to the client, which have been identified to benefit the service Little Angels Grooming provides.

Little Angels Grooming Ltd will only share your personal data with Little Angels Grooming employees, shareholders and directors. This also includes any future employees, shareholders and directors that may join Little Angels Grooming Ltd in the future.

Little Angels Grooming WILL NOT sell or otherwise forward the personal information of any client/prospective to any third party not associated with Little Angels Grooming Ltd. We will only share information if required by law.

Access to your personal Information

If a client or former client wishes to know what data is held on them by Little Angels Grooming, they can do so by submitting a written (including electronic) request via any means to Little Angels Grooming. They will receive any information we hold within one calendar week. 

Data Breaches

Should a personal information breach occur on the part of a software provider, Little Angels Grooming will inform the client immediately. It is the responsibility of that provider to inform their respective data protection authority (in the UK it is the Information Commissioner’s Office). Should the breach occur on the part of Little Angels Grooming, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office will be informed within 72 hours, following investigation into the breach. The client will be informed of the breach.

 
Enquiries

Should a client or prospective client have any comments or questions regarding the use and protection of their personal information by Little Angels Grooming, they should contact Little Angels Grooming in the first instance.

PRIVACY POLICY

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

You may have heard that the data protection regulations in the UK are changing when the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force on 25 May 2018.

Privacy Policy

All data about you is treated as strictly confidential and is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

What information does Little Angels Grooming Ltd hold on its clients?

The personal information Little Angels Grooming has recorded on our client forms, employment application forms and salon based electronic database is;

a) Any data submitted by someone via a contact form at 

www.little-angels-grooming.co.uk; this information is automatically emailed to info@little-angels-grooming.co.uk. The mail software solely used for this purpose is password protected. THE LITTLE ANGELS GROOMING WEBSITE ITSELF DOES NOT HOLD ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

b) Any data submitted via the Little Angels Grooming Facebook Pages (including Facebook’s messaging service) and Instagram; the accounts are all password protected and administered only by Little Angels Grooming authorised users.

c) The name, address and other information as supplied by the client via in person upon booking dogs into the salon are stored on our our password protected database. 

d) Any information sent via cellular/data text message or answer phone message to any telephone number operated by Little Angels Grooming.

Little Angels Grooming  makes use of an electronic data recording system and holds no hardcopy records of your information on or off site.